No. 11850.
[…] The last section of the Act is a separability provision.
I
We reject the Government's contention that we must consider the statute as a registration measure only. The argument is that: The several statutory provisions are separable; the Board's power is to require registration and no more; its order does no more than that; therefore the statute and the order must be treated by us as involving registration and no more. It is true that the provisions of this statute are separable. The Act contains a separability section reading:
Section 32, 64 Stat. 1019, 50 U.S.C.A. § 781 note.
"Sec. 32. If any provision of this title, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remaining provisions of this title, or the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby."
And so, if one provision of this Act is invalid, its fall would not necessarily drag down the remainder of the Act; all other provisions would remain unaffected. But that is not the point of the Government's contention.