Communications Workers v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Pub. Util. Comm. (1931), 123 Ohio St. 355.

It is uncontroverted that appellant has failed to file an application for rehearing of the commission's order of January 11, 1978. Thus, an appeal from that order by appellant is improper.

Further, appellant was never made a party to the December 7, 1977, order from which it has appealed. In Harrison v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1938), 134 Ohio St. 346, 347, this court held:

"Unless a statute otherwise provides it is fundamental that no one can appeal from an order [of the commission] to which he is not a party."

R.C. 4903.13 provides:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable.