No. 21820.
[…] Plaintiff perfected its appeal to the Supreme Court on the theory that the suit required construction of certain provisions of the Constitution of 1945. The court held that there was no constitutional question involved and transferred the cause here. See 247 S.W.2d 815.
The appeal is submitted upon an "Agreed Statement of Case." The pleadings, motions and record entries are not before us. The record consists of the "Agreed Case," the court's judgment sustaining the motion to quash the constable's return, and copy of the notice of appeal. This procedure is permissible under Section 512.120, RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. It provides: "When the questions presented by an appeal can be determined without an examination of all the pleadings, evidence, and proceedings in the court below, the parties may prepare and sign a statement of the case showing how the questions arose and were decided in the trial court and setting forth only so many of the facts averred and proved * * * as are essential to a decision of the questions by the appellate court. The statement shall include a copy of the judgment or order appealed from, a copy of the notice of appeal with its filing date, and a concise statement of the points to be relied on by the appellant. * * *" (Italics ours.)
Because of its importance, we set out in full the "Agreed Statement of Case," which reads: