No. 21820.
[…] Milk Wagon Drivers Union, Mo.App., 84 S.W.2d 377.
To date the Legislature has not enacted any statute granting voluntary unincorporated associations the right to sue or to be sued in the common name of the association. This problem was recognized by the Congress of the United States and was the basis of Sec. 301(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. § 185(b). This section provides: "(b) * * * Any such labor organization may sue or be sued as an entity * * * in the courts of the United States." (Italics ours.)
However, plaintiff contends that Sec. 29, art. I, authorizes it to maintain the action in its own name. This section is a new constitutional provision in this state. It reads: "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." From what we have said about the issues, it is perfectly apparent that there is no question here of the employees' "right to organize and to bargain collectively." We are concerned with the issue whether this section authorizes plaintiff to bring the suit in its associate name.