Index No. 453044/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] Thus, the initial Affidavit of Service which stated that service was completed on the defendant at her address in Richburg was proper as the mailing address in the Village of Richburg and the mailing address in the Town of Bolivar refer to the same address. (Aff in support of motion for leave to renew, NYSCEF Doc No. 19 ¶¶ 6, 9).
The Court is satisfied by the justification proffered by movant in support of this motion. Moreover, as there is no opposition to renewal or to the ultimate relief requested, leave to renew is granted.
Turning to the merits, CPLR 3215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him." It is well settled that "[o]n a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing"