Index No. 453044/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] The service address used in plaintiffs pleadings is 153 Richardson Street, Lower Apt., Bolivar, New York 14715, while the service address listed on the affidavit of service of the Allegany County Sheriffs office was 153 Richardson Street, Lower Apt., Richburg, New York 14715.
A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination" (CPLR 2221 [e] [2]) and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion" (CPLR 2221 [e] [3]; see Dinten-Quiros v Brown, 49 A.D.3d 588, 589 [2d Dept 2008]).The requirement that a motion for leave to renew be based on new facts "is a flexible one," and the Court has discretion, in the interests of justice, to consider such evidence (JRP Holding, Inc. v Pratt, 113 A.D.3d