Index No. 453044/2021 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] As noted above, plaintiff has provided proof of service of the summons and complaint upon Wyckoff by personally serving her at her residence, pursuant to CPLR 308 (1). Despite such service, Wyckoff has not answered the complaint, and her time to do so has not been extended by the Court. Based upon the foregoing, plaintiff has established that the defendant has defaulted in appearing in this action.
The Court next considers the application for attorneys' fees. State Finance Law § 18(5) provides that a debtor who owes money to a state agency, like NYSIF, and fails to pay that debt within 90 days of receipt of notice of that debt "is liable for 'an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt'" (Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Gomez, 2017 NY Slip Op 30404[U] at ** 3 [Sup Ct, NY County 2017], quoting State Finance Law § 18[5]). The collection fee "may not exceed the agency's estimated cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt" (State Finance Law § 18[5]).
However, pursuant to State Finance Law § 18(5), the sum owed must first be "'liquidated', and until a judgment is entered hereon, defendant's debt is unliquidated" (Commissioners of State Ins.