COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE INSURANCE FUND, Plaintiff, v. NAF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC. NAF - SECURITY LLC Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff is seeking the amount owed plus costs.
The summons and complaint were filed on November 18, 2021, and defendant has failed to appear or file an answer and the time within which the defendant may answer or otherwise move to respond to said complaint has expired and has not been extended.
PENDING MOTION
On April 20, 2022, plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR §3215, for a default judgment against NAF Construction Management LLC and NAF - Security LLC in the amount of $531,517.59, for breach of contract and account stated. Defendant has failed to appear or submit opposition.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against [it]." "On a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR §3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing." Atlantic Cas. Ins.