23-CV-1169 (RPK) (RER)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
On a motion to remand, the “party seeking removal”-here, defendant-“bears the burden of showing that federal jurisdiction is proper.” Montefiore Med. Ctr. v. Teamsters Loc. 272, 642 F.3d 321, 327 (2d Cir. 2011). While a reviewing court must construe removal provisions strictly, Taylor v. Medtronic, Inc., 15 F.4th 148, 150 (2d Cir. 2021), it applies the same “liberal rules to removal allegations that are applied to other matters of pleading,” Agyin v. Razmzan, 986 F.3d 168, 180 (2d Cir. 2021) (brackets and quotations omitted).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff argues that 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) barred defendant from removing this case, by providing that “[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” But because this action does not “aris[e] under” New York Workers' Compensation Law within the meaning of Section 1445(c), plaintiff's motion to remand is denied.
Because “removal statutes . . . are intended to have uniform nationwide application,” federal law governs their construction.