23-CV-1169 (RPK) (RER)
[…] Fund v. Branicki, 775 N.Y.S.2d 443, 446 (Civ. Ct. 2004); Comm'rs State Ins. Fund v. Munkacs Car Serv. Ltd., 809 N.Y.S.2d 868, 871 (Civ. Ct. 2006); Comm'rs State Ins. Fund v. Kassas, 798 N.Y.S.2d 708 (Civ. Ct. 2004); see also Munkacs Car Serv., 809 N.Y.S.2d at 873 (“Unless the applicable statute or regulations require otherwise, the insurance agreement here is to be treated as any other contract, interpreted and applied according to its terms and the intent of the parties.”).
Plaintiff suggests that its lawsuit nevertheless arises under New York Workers' Compensation Law because Section 93 of that statute authorizes plaintiff to bring claims for unpaid premiums from defaulting policyholders “in any county wherein the state insurance fund maintains an office in the name of the commissioners of the state insurance fund.” N.Y. Workers' Comp. Law § 93(a); see Mem. Supp. Mot. to Remand 5 (Dkt. #15-2).