INDEX NO. 450129/2018
[…] Because Simmons' work accident involved a motor vehicle collision, the first $50,000.00 of these benefits were paid in lieu of no-fault benefits, also known as first-party benefits under the Insurance Law (see generally Insurance Law § 5102[b]; Workers' Compensation Law § 29[1-a]; Dietrick v Kemper Ins. Co., 76 NY2d 248, 251 [1990]; Matter of State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v City of Yonkers, 21 AD3d 1110, 1111 [2d Dept 2005]).
SIF then sought inter-company loss transfer payments from DNJI, the van's insurer, pursuant to Insurance Law § 5105(a) and (b). Insurance Law § 5105(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
"[A]ny compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay . . . has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire."Insurance Law § 5105(b) mandates that disputes under Insurance Law § 5105(a) be resolved through arbitration.