Index No. 451497/2014
[…] Cactus is a holding company for the defendant entities, which operate 31 retail food stores in New York, that are covered under the SIF Policy. Cactus also employs people in Florida.
The Rating Board, which is not a party to this action, collects payroll data from all employers throughout the State of New York and determines premiums for each job classification pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 89 (Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v. Mascali-Robke Co., 208 Misc 316, 318 [Sup Ct, NY County 1955), affd 1 AD2d 945 [1st Dept 1956]).
Workers' Compensation Law §89, captioned, "Rates for workers' compensation," provides in subdivision (1), as pertinent: "[e]mployments and employees in the state fund shall be divided into such groups and classes as shall be equitable based upon differences of industry or hazard for the purpose of establishing premium rates for workers' compensation insurance, and for such purpose a system of merit rating may be employed which shall take account of the peculiar hazard of each individual risk. Such premiums in the state fund shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of a solvent fund and of reasonable reserves and surplus.