SJC–11320.
[…] G.L. c. 252, § 14D. The plaintiffs contend that their private lawyers in this case qualify as “outside professionals” under the statute, thus granting the plaintiffs “sole discretion” in the outside lawyers' hiring; the board disagrees. In ruling on the parties' cross-motions for summary judgment and the plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration, the motion judge declined to reach this issue. We do as well, but for a different reason.
.General Laws c. 30, § 65, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) A lawyer who is not a regular state employee or person who is compensated through the automated payroll system of the commonwealth shall not provide legal services for the commonwealth, or for any department, agency, board or commission thereof, unless and until:
“(1) the governor's chief legal counsel certifies in writing that no state employee can provide the legal services that the lawyer is to provide; [and]
“...