SJC–11320.
[…] G.L. c. 252, § 5A.
Further, the statutory command that the board “annually certify to the comptroller that expenditures for the fiscal year do not exceed related assessments,” G.L. c. 252, § 5A, second par., is a very clear signal that the ultimate responsibility for each project's over-all expenses lies with the board, not with the projects.
.Section 14 of G.L. c. 252 provides in pertinent part: “The commissioners shall at least once a month at such time as the board may require submit to it the accounts and vouchers for expenses incurred in meeting the cost of required improvements under [G.L. c. 252, §§ 1–14B]. Such accounts and vouchers shall be inspected by the board and if it approves the same it shall forward them to the county treasurer or to the state treasurer, as the case may be, for payment from any funds which may be available for the purpose.”
As mentioned, G.L. c. 252, § 5A, was amended effective July 1, 2013, see St. 2013, c. 38, § 135, to add to the second paragraph of § 5A a new sentence that follows immediately the sentence quoted in the text (relating to annual certification by the board to the State controller).