Comm'rs of State Ins. Fund v. Newgle Corp.
[…] Thus, defendant's assertion that jurisdiction was never obtained is not persuasive, and that branch of the motion seeking vacatur under CPLR 5015 (a) (4) and dismissal under CPLR 3211 (a) (8) is denied. Because defendant's excuse, namely the claim that it was never served with process, is not reasonable, that part of the motion brought under CPLR 5015 (a) (1) is also denied (see Residential Bd. of Mgrs. of 99 Jane St. Condominium v Rockrose Dev. Corp., 17 AD3d 194, 194 [1st Dept 2005]).

CPLR 317 allows for vacatur of a judgment where a person has been served with a summons other than by personal delivery. A party moving for relief under CPLR 317 must also establish that the application was made "within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." The statute is applicable because "service on a corporation through delivery of process to the Secretary of State is not 'personal delivery'" (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc., 67 NY2d at 142] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).