Index 452321/2015 595517/2017
[…] Corp., 22 N.Y.3d 824, 833 [2014] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). The failure to make prima facie showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of any opposing papers (Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]). Once the showing is met, the burden shifts to the opposing party, who must establish the existence of a triable issue of fact to defeat the summary judgment motion (see id. at 324).
IV. Legal Conclusions
Labor Law § 241(6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped ... as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.
In order to establish a cause of action under Labor Law § 241(6) as predicated on a violation of Industrial Code 12 NYCRR 23-1.7(e), plaintiff is obligated to prove that he was injured in a passageway or working area, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2):
(1) Passageways.