Index 452321/2015 595517/2017
[…] Therefore, the portion of Triangle's motion for summary judgment seeking the dismissal of Tri-Star's cross claim for contractual indemnification is denied.
D. Common Law Indemnification & Contribution
Workers' Compensation Law § 11 provides, in relevant part, that:
An employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnification to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury'....(Workers' Compensation Law §11).