November 5, 1951.
[…] "Net value of policies" is defined by G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 1, as "the liability of a company upon its insurance contracts, other than accrued claims, computed by rules of valuation established by sections nine to twelve, inclusive." The only section pertinent to our inquiry is § 9 to which we have already referred.