Commowealth v. Thomas
[…] Counsel, however, reported no specific misinterpretation to the judge. In response, the judge instructed the interpreter to translate "very closely to what the witness is saying and be mindful of any expansion on it."

The proceedings were translated by a court certified Haitian interpreter who was sworn, as is required, prior to commencing work. G. L. c. 221C, § 4 (interpreter must "affirm that he will make true and impartial interpretation using his best skill and judgment in accordance with the standards prescribed by law and the ethics of the interpreter profession").

On appeal, the defendant focuses on several areas of the victim's testimony that he claims were misinterpreted by the Haitian translator and argues that counsel was ineffective for failing to seek a new interpreter or alternatively, a mistrial.