J-S07039-19 No. 1514 MDA 2018
[…] The element "can be imputed by virtue of the substantial certainty that [a course of conduct would be] in violation of the PFA Order." Commonwealth v. Brumbaugh , 932 A.2d 108, 111 (Pa. Super. 2007).
The subject of a PFA order does not expressly forbid "wrongful intent." It instead directed Zvonek not to "abuse, stalk, harass, threaten or attempt to use physical force that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury" to the Protected Party. Reproduced Record, at 8 (emphasis added). The PFA order incorporates by reference the definition of "harassment" as set forth in Section 2709(a)(3) of the Pennsylvania Criminal Code. The statute provides in part that a person acts "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another" when the person engages "in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3) (emphasis added).
"[B]ecause 'course of conduct' means a pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time evidencing a continuity of conduct, a single act will not support a conviction."