Civil No. 3:21-cv-00017-GFVT-EBA
[…] (C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure.
Id. § 802(c)(1). The ARPA also includes restrictions or conditions on the grant of federal funds. Id. § 802(c)(2). The condition of importance here (the "Tax Mandate") prohibits a State from using the federal funds to "directly or indirectly offset a reduction in net tax revenue of such State [ ] resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise)." Id. § 802(c)(2)(A). If a State accepts the funds and fails to comply with the Tax Mandate, it "shall be required to repay the Secretary [of the Treasury] an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation [thereof]." Id. § 802(e). In other words, the State will be required to repay either the amount of funds used to offset the "reduction to net tax revenue" or "the amount of funds received," whichever is less. Id.