J-S37037-13 No. 2866 EDA 2012 No. 2867 EDA 2012
[…] A. The Trial Court Properly Denied Defendant's Motion To Suppress.
First, Defendant claims that the Court erred as a matter of law and abused its discretion by denying his Motion to Suppress, which asserted police lacked reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop him on his bicycle. Despite Defendant's assertion, the Court appropriately denied the Motion after finding that Officer Inman had probable cause to stop Defendant because the bicycle he was riding at the time did not have a front light as required by the Motor Vehicle Code. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 12].
See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3507(a) ("Every pedalcycie when in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a lamp ...")
The appellate court's standard of review in addressing a challenge to a trial court's denial of a suppression motion is "whether the factual findings are supported by the record and whether the legal conclusions drawn from those facts are correct." Com. v.