J-S37037-13 No. 2866 EDA 2012 No. 2867 EDA 2012
[…] More specifically, Officer Inman testified that, before he stopped Defendant he took note both that Defendant's bicycle did not have a front light as required by the Motor Vehicle Code, and how unusual it was to have bicycle traffic in the area where he stopped Defendant at 1:41 a.m. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 12]. Officer Inman acknowledged the implicit safety concerns he had for Defendant and the other drivers on the road, since he had already witnessed one such vehicle swerve to avoid colliding with Defendant on his unlighted bicycle. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 10].
See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3507(a) ("Every pedalcycie when in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a lamp ...")
The Court appropriately found that the fact that Officer Inman may have had an additional motive to stop Defendant, namely the burglaries and theft in the near proximity, did not obviate the validity or legality of his stop based on Defendant's violation of the Motor Vehicle Code.