J-S37037-13 No. 2866 EDA 2012 No. 2867 EDA 2012
[…] Defendant wore dark clothing and a backpack, The bicycle did not have a front light as required by the Motor Vehicle Code. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 12]. It was unusual to have bicycle traffic in this area generally, and in particular, at 1:41 a.m. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 12]. In addition, Officer Inman knew of two recent burglaries and a theft from a vehicle in the area. [N.T. 9/19/12, at 11]. Given those circumstances, and Defendant's violation of the Motor Vehicle Code, Officer Inman conducted a traffic stop of Defendant.
See 75 Pa. C.S. § 3507(a) ("Every pedalcycle when in use between sunset and sunrise shall be equipped on the front with a lamp ..,")
Once stopped, Officer Inman advised Defendant that he was being stopped for the Motor Vehicle Code violation and requested identification from Defendant.