Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Ford, supra at 831. "Challenges to the legality of a sentence-even a sentence resulting from a [] guilty plea-are cognizable under the PCRA." Id. (citations omitted). Moreover, the standard of review on appeal from the denial of a PCRA petition "is limited to examining whether the PCRA court's determination is supported by the evidence of record and whether it is free of legal error." Commonwealth v. Ousley, 21 A.3d 1238, 1242 (Pa. Super. 2011).

In the instant case, Wright's fines were imposed pursuant to section 9726 of the Sentencing Code, which provides, in relevant part:

(b) Fine as additional sentence.-The court may sentence the defendant to pay a fine in addition to another sentence, either involving total or partial confinement or probation, when:
(1) the defendant has derived a pecuniary gain from the crime; or
(2) the court is of the opinion that a fine is specifically adapted to deterrence of the crime involved or to the correction of the defendant.
(c) Exception.-The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of record that:
(1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and
(2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime.
(d) Financial resources.-In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9726(b)-(d).