No. 2238 C.D. 2012
[…] Under this standard, the Commonwealth must show it is more likely than not that the nexus exists. Id.
If the Commonwealth proves a nexus between the unlawful activity and the subject property, the burden shifts to the property owner to assert an "innocent owner defense" under Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act. Id. To successfully assert an innocent owner defense, the property owner must establish: (1) he is the owner of the property; (2) he lawfully acquired the property; and, (3) the property was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. Section 6802(j) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j). Further, if a person other than the property owner unlawfully used or possessed the property, the property owner must show the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Id. "Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented." Id.
Here, the parties stipulated to the nexus between a violation of the Drug Act and the property. Tr. Ct. Forfeiture Hearing, Notes of Testimony (N.T.), 10/25/11, at 4-5; Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 2a-3a. The burden then shifted to Appellant to establish an innocent owner defense.