No. 2238 C.D. 2012
[…] Therefore, Appellant did not carry his burden of proving an innocent owner defense.
Pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, "[r]eal property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Drug Act], including structures or other improvements thereon, ... which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of [the Drug Act]" is subject to forfeiture. Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(C) of the Forfeiture Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(i)(C). However, "[n]o property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner." 42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).
In an action under the Forfeiture Act, the Commonwealth bears the initial burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, a nexus between the unlawful activity and the property in question. Commonwealth v. 2314 Tasker St., 67 A.3d 202 (Pa.