1428 MDA 2023 J-S19025-24
[…] Id. at 17; see also id. at 18. Woodson argues that the case turns on the credibility of the undercover officers and the confidential informant the Commonwealth presented at trial. Id. at 20. Woodson avers that the witnesses were not able to conclusively establish the identity of the perpetrator and that they were unable to sufficiently state that he was, in fact, the perpetrator. Id. at 21-28. Woodson argues that he is entitled to relief because he only had to show the DNA testing would put it "within the realm of reason" that he is innocent. Id. at 29.
Section 9543.1 provides in relevant part:
(a) Motion.-
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because of the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
* * *
(c) Requirements.-In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
(1) (i) specify the evidence to be tested;
* * *
(2) (i) assert the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted; and
* * *
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
* * *
(d) Order.-