2241 EDA 2021 J-A20044-22
[…] The PCRA court disagreed and issued Rule 907 notice of its intent to dismiss the petition without hearing. After receiving Wooden's response, the PCRA court entered its final order on October 19, 2021, formally dismissing his two ineffectiveness claims but granting relief on the sentencing claim by reclassifying him as a non-SVP and lowering his reporting requirement to ten years under Subchapter I of SORNA. Wooden timely filed this appeal and now raises three issues for our review, which we have reordered:
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.53 (defining a "sexual violent offense" as a "a criminal offense specified in section 9799.55 (relating to registration) committed on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted"); § 9799.55(a)(2) (providing for ten-year registration for individuals convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or solicitation of certain enumerated offenses, including rape).
1. Whether the PCRA court's dismissal of Mr.