Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] Thus the instruction could not have created a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice.

At trial, the defendant testified that "there's a process" for obtaining a prescription and that there is a "bridge" for obtaining a prescription for the substance that he possessed. On further examination, he clarified that he "had [his] prescription not even a week after [the offense]," and admitted that he had no prescription on the date of the offense.

We note that pursuant to G. L. c. 278, § 7, "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." We further note that in the present case, the judge's instruction tracked the language of the model jury instruction. See 3 Model Jury Instructions for Use in the District Court 3.160 (2016). See also Commonwealth v. Cabral, 443 Mass. 171, 180 n.18 (2005).

Judgment affirmed.