No. 1976 WDA 2013
[…] § 3803. Grading
(b) Other offenses.
(1) An individual ... who violates section 3802(b), (e) or (f) and who has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
not more than six months
and to pay a fine under section 3804.
* * *
(5) An individual who violates section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the vehicle when the violation occurred commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree.
(emphasis added). See18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than five years.”).
Appellant argues that the aforementioned statutes should be construed in his favor. Appellant asserts that § 3803(b)(1) clearly and unambiguously provides that his statutory maximum sentence is 6 months.