No. 1976 WDA 2013
[…] However, the provisions in the instant case do not contain signaling language such as “notwithstanding,” or its opposite, “except as provided in,” to guide us in determining how the subsections relate to one another.
Nevertheless, I believe that by applying the analysis supporting the Musau Court's holding, the statute in the instant case also dictates the application of a six-month maximum sentence. Therefore, I am constrained to dissent from the Majority's decision.
The provisions at issue are as follows. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(1) states in applicable part: “An individual ... who violates section 3802(b) ... and who has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(5) states: “An individual who violates section 3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the vehicle when the violation occurred commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
I do not believe that the language of the provisions in the instant case is unclear, even though it does not contain the word “notwithstanding.”