Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] The record does not contain an order or docket entry of the trial court's ruling on the motion in limine. However, the trial court stated in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion: "Following a hearing . . ., this court granted the Commonwealth's motion, finding that evidence of [the complainant's] prior allegation of sexual assault was not relevant and, therefore, barred by the Rape Shield Law." Trial Court Opinion, 4/14/21, at 16; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(a) ("Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions of any offense listed in subsection (c) except evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of evidence.").

The matter proceeded to a jury trial in January 2018. The Commonwealth presented the testimony of the complainant, Mother, the complainant's maternal aunt, and several other witnesses.