1220 WDA 2020 J-S15011-21
[…] Appellant's Brief, at 5.
In his first issue, Williams claims that the trial court lacked the authority to revoke his SIP sentence because section 9774, which controlled revocation of SIP sentences, was repealed at the time of Williams' SIP revocation and resentencing. Williams reasons that, under the new version of the law, now the State Drug Treatment Program, see supra at n.5, authority to expel someone from the program rests solely with the Department of Corrections. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4105(f) (effective December 18, 2019). Further, Williams argues that, upon expulsion from the program, the currently enacted version of the statute requires that the offender "shall be housed in a State correctional institution to serve the remainder of the participant's sentence." 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4015(f)(1). Consequently, Williams argues that he must be sent to serve the remainder of the flat two-year SIP sentence because the new statute contains no saving clause preserving the repealed SIP revocation provisions.