Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] While on the ground, some members of the group went through the victim's pockets, while others continued to strike and kick him, ultimately pouring hot cooking oil on him. As our Court determined on direct appeal:

[The victim's] testimony ... by itself constituted sufficient evidence to establish that the group committed a theft and that Williams and/or his cohort (with Williams' complicity and general participation) put Stewart in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.[ ]

Under section 3701(a)(1)(iv), "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft , he ... inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (emphasis added).

Id. at 13. Based on the trial testimony, we agree that a jury could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Williams was an active and willing participant in events constituting robbery under section 3701(a)(1)(iv) and theft by unlawful taking.