Commonwealth v. Williams
[…] On his unsuccessful direct appeal to this Court, appellate counsel challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support Williams' conviction for robbery, pursuant to section 3701(a)(1)(ii), a first-degree felony. See Commonwealth v. Williams , No. 1434 MDA 2014, 2015 WL 7433534 (Pa. Super. filed March 20, 2015) (unpublished memorandum). Thus, we will confine our review to Williams' remaining convictions – robbery (inflicts bodily injury), theft by unlawful taking and simple assault.

Counsel also challenged the weight of the evidence, as an alternative theory, for his section 3701(a)(1)(ii) conviction.

Under section 3701(a)(1)(ii), "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii).

Williams makes a similar argument to the one he made on direct appeal, that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to prove that he committed or attempted to commit a theft.