COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. YASMINE WILKERSON Appellant COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA Appellee v. YASMINE WILKERSON Appellant
[…] We agree that partial relief is due.
Both the trial court and the Commonwealth agree that only sentencing relief is due.
A claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by failing to merge sentences is a question of law. Commonwealth v. Allen, 24 A.3d 1058, 1062 (Pa.Super. 2011). Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id.
Section 906 of the Crimes Code provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906. This Court has "interpreted 'convicted' in Section 906 to mean the entry of a judgment of sentence, rather than a finding of guilt." Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 614 Pa. 664, 673, 39 A.3d 977, 983 (2012) (collecting cases). See also Commonwealth v.