J-S34020-17 No. 2868 EDA 2015
[…] Commonwealth v. McFadden , 156 A.3d 299, 303 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citations omitted).A claim challenging the sufficiency of the evidence presents a question of law. We must determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. We must view evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, and accept as true all evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom upon which, if believed, the fact finder properly could have based its verdict.
Terroristic threats with intent to terrorize another is defined in Section 2706(a)(1) of the Crimes Code: "A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). Simple assault is defined in Section 2701(a):
Except as provided under section 2702 (relating to aggravated assault), a person is guilty of assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;