J-S34020-17 No. 2868 EDA 2015
[…] Appellant's potential sentence for criminal mischief would not change, because this sentence is dependent upon the cost of the damage, not the subsection charged. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(b). Here, Appellant did not receive an additional sentence on the criminal mischief charge in any event.
In N.W., 6 A.3d at 1026, the defendant contended that the Commonwealth was obligated to charge him under the more specific offense of (a)(4), as his conduct involved graffiti, and not the more general offense of (a)(5). This Court rejected the defendant's argument because under Section 9303 of the Judicial Code, "a defendant may be prosecuted under all available statutory criminal provisions without regard to the generality or specificity of the statutes." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9303. --------
Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, we affirm the judgment of sentence. The parties are instructed to include the attached trial court decision in any filings referencing this Court's decision.
Judgment of sentence affirmed. Judgment Entered. /s/_________