J-A05032-19 No. 983 WDA 2018
[…] 03-19-2019
NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P. 65.37
Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence Entered June 27, 2018
In the Court of Common Pleas of Armstrong County Criminal Division at No(s): CP-03-MD-0000049-2018 BEFORE: GANTMAN, P.J.E., SHOGAN, J., and MURRAY, J. MEMORANDUM BY MURRAY, J.:
Christopher Westlake (Appellant) appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed after the trial court found him guilty of indirect criminal contempt (ICC) for violating a protection from abuse (PFA) order entered on behalf of Sarah Westlake (Wife). Upon review, we affirm.
See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6114(a) ("Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order . . . the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.").
On September 27, 2017, the trial court entered the PFA order, which "completely evicted and excluded" Appellant "from the residence at 525 North McKean Street, Kittanning, PA" (the Property). Order, 9/27/17, at 2. The order remained in effect until March 27, 2019. Id. at 1.