J-S75023-16 No. 1263 EDA 2016
[…] Therefore, his counsel ineffectiveness claim fails.
Aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence is defined as: "Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1(a). The Vehicle Code defines "serious bodily injury" as "[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 102.
Weaver's Rule 1925(b) statement challenges the failure to supply him with case discovery. Concise Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal at (3). The PCRA court did not discuss this issue.