Commonwealth v. Walters
[…] Riviello's written report, concluding that it was "devoid of any kind of scientific conclusion." N.T., 10/23/20, at 5. "Basically, he opines that there was - the body was in such a state of decompensation [sic] that he could not make any kind of medical or physiological determinations." Id. The prosecution nonetheless sought admission of Dr. Riviello's testimony regarding the physiological effects of strangulation since the Crimes Code requires the Commonwealth to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant knowingly and intentionally impeded the victim's airways. Id. at 8-9.

Section 2718 provides:

(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
(1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or
(2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a).

The trial court permitted Dr. Riviello to testify: "But I will allow you to go into the science of the - in a limited fashion that the - that a necktie that was positioned as Gabel Bell described it could cause death by strangulation."