Commonwealth v. Waite
[…] Officer Depina testified that, after he saw the firearm in a holster tucked into the right side of the defendant's pants, he secured the weapon by removing it from the holster. This evidence of "a real, tangible thing -- a gun" helped to establish "that the crime was real." Id., quoting Forde, 392 Mass. at 458.

Furthermore, apart from the defendant's statement that he did not have a license to carry the firearm, the absence of a license was corroborated by his failure to produce or exhibit one in response to the officer's demand. General Laws c. 140, § 129C, requires, in pertinent part, that a person found with a firearm outside the limits of his own property or residence "shall on demand of a police officer . . . exhibit his license to carry firearms, or his firearm identification card or receipt for fee paid for such card, or . . . a valid hunting license . . . ." A demand by an officer to exhibit a license pursuant to c. 140, § 129C, is distinct from "a request for a testimonial communication." Commonwealth v. Haskell, 438 Mass. 790, 796 (2003).