Commonwealth v. Wagner
[…] Super. 2014) (case citations and quotations omitted). A statute is ambiguous when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the text. See Freedom Med. Supply Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 131 A.3d 977, 984 (Pa. 2016). In construing and giving effect to the text, "we should not interpret statutory words in isolation, but must read them with reference to the context in which they appear." Roethlein v. Portnoff Law Assoc., 81 A.3d 816, 822 (Pa. 2013) (citing Mishoe v. Erie Ins. Co., 824 A.2d 1153, 1155 (Pa. 2003)).

If there is a conflict in terms of a statute or statutes, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 provides:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933.

Parties' Arguments

A. Commonwealth's Argument

The Commonwealth argues it was improper for the trial court to "add an 'affirmative defense' not found in the law."