SJC-13087
[…] Garcia, 476 Mass. 822, 826, 73 N.E.3d 296 (2017). This privilege belongs to the testifying spouse who may choose whether to testify or not. See id. By contrast, disqualifications are nonwaivable. See id. This is illustrated by § 20, First, otherwise known as the spousal communications disqualification. See Mass. G. Evid. § 504(b). Specifically, § 20, First, disqualifies spouses "from testifying to private marital conversations, absent certain statutory exceptions ... even when both spouses wish for the conversation to be considered in evidence." Garcia, supra.
General Laws c. 233, § 20, Second, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in [G. L. c. 273, § 7,] and except in any proceeding relating to child abuse, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall be compelled to testify in the trial of an indictment, complaint or other criminal proceeding against the other."
General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, provides:
"Except in a proceeding arising out of or involving a contract made by a married woman with her husband, a proceeding under [G. L. c. 209D] and in a prosecution begun under [G. L. c. 273, §§ 1 -10 ], any criminal proceeding in which one spouse is a defendant alleged to have committed a crime against the other spouse or to have violated a temporary or permanent vacate, restraining, or no-contact order or judgment issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18, 34B, or 34C ; G. L. c. 209, § 32 ; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 3B, 3C, 4, or 5 ; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20 ], or a similar protection order issued by another jurisdiction, obtained by the other spouse, and except in a proceeding involving abuse of a person under the age of eighteen, including incest, neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other."
As the spousal privilege and spousal communication disqualification suggest, the Legislature may, within constitutional bounds, craft privileges and disqualifications that limit testimony to various degrees. See Commonwealth v.