SJC-13087
[…] The rest of the statute and the purpose of § 20, Fourth, further support this reading.
Because § 20, Fourth, is a disqualification, not a privilege, the parent would not be able to refuse to testify once called by the child unless a privilege applies, such as the privilege under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution against self-incrimination.
ii. Neighboring provisions of § 20, Fourth. "Even clear statutory language is not read in isolation." Plymouth Retirement Bd., 483 Mass. at 605, 135 N.E.3d 702. As already noted supra, the Legislature created a disqualification in § 20, First, for spousal communications. That provision states, in relevant part: "neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other." G. L. c. 233, § 20, First. Because of the emphatic language of § 20, First ("neither husband nor wife shall testify"), the spousal communication disqualification prevents applicable testimony either for or against the defendant from being admitted over an objection.