SJC-13087
[…] See Gallagher, 402 Mass. at 460, 524 N.E.2d 53 ( § 20, First, prohibits "testimony as to a marital conversation [even] when both parties to the conversation want disclosure").
"[A]wareness of a possible construction is indicative of ... legislative intent." Montarvo, 486 Mass. at 539 n.5, 159 N.E.3d 682. Had the Legislature intended to create a similarly all-encompassing disqualification in § 20, Fourth, it could have emulated the language of the spousal communication disqualification. In particular, the Legislature could have used similarly broad language as that found in § 20, First, rather than modifying the phrase "shall not testify" with the word "against" as it did in § 20, Fourth. For example, the Legislature might have written: "neither parent nor child shall testify in a proceeding before an inquest, grand jury, trial of an indictment or complaint or any other criminal, delinquency or youthful offender proceeding against the other."
Such unqualified language would have made clear that parents were disqualified from testifying, regardless of whether the child or Commonwealth called them. That the Legislature chose different words speaks to a different intent. See Simmons v.