COMMONWEALTH v. STEVEN VELASQUEZ.
[…] The Commonwealth contends that the conviction can rest on the events of January, 2013, even though they were outside the period charged in the indictment, on the ground that the variance between the time period alleged in the indictment and the proof at trial was immaterial. See G. L. c. 277, § 20 ("The time and place of the commission of the crime need not be alleged unless it is an essential element thereof"). We note at the outset that Commonwealth's argument would require us to accept an expansion of the indictment even though no motion to amend was made below, no amendment allowed, and the amendment would work to the defendant's prejudice. See Commonwealth v.