1123 WDA 2021 1124 WDA 2021 J-A29018-22
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 1/4/22, at 69 n.4. The corruption of minors charge at 5098-CR-2019 related to acts by Appellant that were not a violation of Chapter 31 of the Crimes Code (relating to sexual offenses). Specifically, Appellant's conduct that led to the charge of corruption of minors at 5098-CR-2019 was his communication with the victim about graphic sexual matters in a way that corrupted or tended to corrupt the morals of the victim during the period of June 2, 2019, through June 6, 2019, when the victim's actual age was less than 16 years. See N.T., 5/20/21, at 211-212; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(a)(1)(i); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(d)(1) (stating, "[w]henever in this section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor whose actual age is under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the minor or reasonably believed the minor to be older than 18 years").