Commonwealth v. Vanness
[…] Commonwealth v. Goins, 867 A.2d 526, 530 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901). "As intent is a subjective frame of mind, it is of necessity difficult of direct proof. Intent can be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence; it may be inferred from acts or conduct or from the attendant circumstances." Commonwealth v. Padilla-Vargas, 204 A.3d 971, 975 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citations omitted and formatting altered)).

Section 304 of the Crimes Code provides:

Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:
(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or
(2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 304.

This Court has explained:

It is well established that a bona fide, reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the element of criminal intent.