Commonwealth v. Van
[…] That same day, Appellant filed a post-sentence motion seeking to withdraw his nolo contendere plea, which was denied on September 7, 2016. Appellant filed the present appeal to this Court.

The Commonwealth asserts, and we agree, that this appeal should be transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County as the latter court has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments rendered in the Municipal Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 932 ("Except as otherwise prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established within the judicial district"); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1007(D) (governing challenges to guilty pleas in the Philadelphia Municipal Court and requiring judges to inform defendants of their right to appeal to the court of common pleas within thirty days of entry of a final order denying the motion).