No. 19-P-1497
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court has previously interpreted the juvenile escape statute by analogy to the adult escape statute. See Commonwealth v. Carrion, 431 Mass. 44, 46, 725 N.E.2d 196 (2000), quoting United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 407, 100 S.Ct. 624, 62 L.Ed.2d 575 (1980) (" ‘escape’ [means] ‘absenting oneself from custody without permission’ "), and citing Commonwealth v. Hughes, 364 Mass. 426, 429, 305 N.E.2d 117 (1973) (interpreting adult escape statute, G. L. c. 268, § 16 ). Indeed, the adult and juvenile escape statutes contain analogous language appropriate to the adult and juvenile detention schemes. The adult escape statute, G. L. c. 268, § 16, punishes, among others, "a prisoner committed to any jail or correctional institution under a lawful order of a court, who escapes or attempts to escape." The juvenile escape statute, G. L. c. 120, § 26, similarly punishes "[w]hoever escapes, or attempts to escape from [DYS]."
This clause was added by St. 1989, c. 313.