Commonwealth v. Tyler
[…] Officer Hilliard notes that he advised Tyler that this was the reason for the stop numerous times during their interaction, but that Tyler continued to feign confusion over the reason for the stop.

It is clear Tyler continues to "feign confusion" even on appeal, despite the reason for the stop being very clear in the affidavit of probable cause. Tyler was further put on notice of the reason for the stop based on ultimately being charged with the summary offense of accident involving damage to unattended vehicle/property.

Under Section 3745 of the Vehicle Code, "[t]he driver of any vehicle which collides with or is involved in an accident with any vehicle ... which is unattended resulting in any damage to the other vehicle … shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident." 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3745(a).

In denying suppression, the trial court concluded as follows: