Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] That report certainly includes a description of the decedent's body at the time the medical examiner "take[s] charge of the dead body." Id. To the extent that an accurate and complete factual description of the decedent's body includes references to post-mortem animal predation, such testimony and references in the autopsy report are not excluded, if otherwise admissible. See also Virginia Code Section 19.2-188 ("[C]ertified reports of autopsies made under the authority of Title 32.1[] shall be received as evidence in any court....") This is especially true where there is ante-mortem trauma in the same part of the body (head and neck) where post-mortem animal predation occurred.