Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] App. at 372 (citation omitted). Thus, "because the injury to the victim's arm was inflicted by animals after the victim's death instead of by criminal activity, the photograph showing her arm is not probative on the issue of malice." Id. In Kelly, the defendant took no affirmative steps which made the animal predation possible. In the instant case, the Defendant is alleged to have taken specific actions intended to conceal the crime and it is those actions which are alleged to have made the animal predation possible.

Further, Virginia Code Section 32.1-283(B) provides that the Chief Medical Examiner "shall cause an investigation into the cause and manner of death to be made and a full report, which shall include written findings, to be prepared." That report certainly includes a description of the decedent's body at the time the medical examiner "take[s] charge of the dead body." Id.