993 WDA 2020 J-S27016-21
[…] For these reasons, we must conclude the trial court abused its discretion in relying solely on the record from the suppression hearing and Appellant's trial to deny Appellant's motion for return of property without a hearing. See Rodriguez, 172 A.3d at 1165. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's July 31, 2020 order and remand this matter to the trial court to conduct an evidentiary hearing.
We note that in its 1925(a) opinion, the trial court stated Appellant's phones were subject to forfeiture under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3141. See Trial Ct. Op. at 1. Section 3141 provides that a defendant convicted of certain offenses under Chapter 31 of the Crimes Code "may be required to forfeit property rights in any property or assets used to implement or facilitate commission of the crime or crimes of which the person has been convicted." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3141. Section 3141 further states that "the forfeiture shall be conducted in accordance with" 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5803, 5805, 5806, 5807, 5807.1, 5808. Id.