Commonwealth v. Timms
[…] Regarding the legality of the sentence, Appellant argues that since the jury did not find him guilty of a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g), the trial court improperly applied a second-strike mandatory minimum. We disagree.

Generally, a challenge to the application of a mandatory minimum sentence is a non-waivable challenge to the legality of sentence. See , e.g., Commonwealth v. Hopkins , 67 A.3d 817, 821 (Pa. Super. 2013) (as general rule, application of mandatory minimum implicates legality of sentence and is non-waivable). Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, in relevant part, reads as follows:

Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1). Section 9714(g) includes robbery (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i), (ii) or (iii)) as a "crime of violence." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g).

As the trial court aptly noted, in the instant criminal action,