examining credit card fraud, discussing similar principles, and deciding the same
[…] Accordingly, we focus on that specific variation of credit card fraud, as well as the specific variation of identity fraud charged by the Commonwealth, in conducting the elements-based test infra.
The parties have not alerted us to any authority that has distilled the elements of credit card fraud, and we are not aware of any. Cf. Commonwealth v. Pearson, 77 Mass.App.Ct. 95, 98 n. 9, 928 N.E.2d 961 (2010) (noting that “neither the Superior Court nor the District Court has a model instruction for violations of [G.L. c. 266,] § 37B or § 37C ”). Under the provision of G.L. c. 266, § 37C(e ), relevant here, “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud ... obtains money, goods or services or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he is said cardholder ..., where the value of money, goods or services obtained in violation of this section is in excess of two hundred and fifty dollars ... shall be punished....” The statute further defines the term “cardholder” as “the person named on the face of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an issuer.” G.L. c. 266, § 37A, as amended by St. 1969, c. 832.