Commonwealth v. Thompson
[…] There is no procedural defect here. The issue presented was not waived. The matter is not moot. There has been no change in the procedural posture of this case, nor any external change in the facts or circumstances. There has been no intervening change in the law. The issue presented is precisely the same now as it was when this Court granted allowance of appeal. There appears to be no reason to dismiss this appeal beyond an apparent change in the Majority’s willingness to consider the significant legal question that it raises.

Compare Pa. Const. art. I, § 8 ("The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures …."); with U.S. Const. amend. IV ("The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ….").

Inventory searches are premised upon a fiction.