SJC-13557
[…] Hyde, 434 Mass. 594, 600 (2001), and endeavor to ascertain that intent from "all [the statute's] words construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished" (emphasis and citation omitted), Rainey, supra.
"The wiretap statute makes it a crime to 'willfully commit[] an interception ... of any . . . [wire or] oral communication.'" Morris, 492 Mass. at 503, quoting G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1. With certain exceptions not applicable here, "interception" means "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4. Although generally prohibiting interceptions by both private persons and law enforcement officers, see G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1, the statute prescribes a process by which law enforcement officers may, upon a sufficient showing, obtain a warrant to make specified