SJC-13557
[…] To begin, as discussed, the footage (even without the contemporaneously recorded audio) shows at least one party to the unlawfully recorded communication and thus contains information that the conversation between the undercover officer and the defendant was in fact recorded. More importantly, the statute's suppression remedy is not limited to evidence of the fact of the unlawful audio recording but instead encompasses the "contents" of the intercepted oral communication as defined by the Legislature. See G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5, P. And, under that definition, the video footage must be suppressed.
This result is also consistent with the Legislature's stated purposes in providing a strong remedy for violations of the wiretap act. The statute's preamble declares that "the uncontrolled development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth," and that "[t]he use of such devices by law enforcement officials must be conducted under strict judicial supervision and should be limited to the investigation of organized crime."