SJC-13557
[…] Because the Commonwealth did not make these arguments below, they are waived. See Commonwealth v. Leslie, 477 Mass. 48, 58 (2017). And the Commonwealth has presented no other basis for disturbing the motion judge's conclusion that the defendant was secretly recorded in violation of the wiretap act.
We therefore turn to the scope of the statute's suppression remedy. This remedy permits defendants to "move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication or evidence derived therefrom" if, among other grounds, "the communication was unlawfully intercepted." G. L. c. 272, § 99 P. The statute broadly defines the "contents" that may be suppressed as "any information concerning the identity of the parties to [the wire or oral] communication or the existence, contents, substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 5.