14-P-1174
[…] In her closing, the prosecutor relied on the record as evidence that "Dominick did abuse [Beyer] on the bus."
The prosecutor argued, "Dominick did abuse her on the bus. There's a certified conviction that we've entered into evidence that you will have the opportunity to review. Dominick did abuse [Beyer] on the bus."
Discussion. It is well settled that "one person's guilty plea may not be used as substantive evidence of the guilt of another." Commonwealth v. Fernandes, 30 Mass. App. Ct. 335, 337 (1991). General Laws c. 265, § 13K(d½), punishes "[w]hoever, being a caretaker of an elder or person with a disability, wantonly or recklessly commits or permits another to commit abuse, neglect or mistreatment upon such . . . person," and the Commonwealth introduced a certified record of Dominick's guilty plea as substantive evidence that Beyer was abused. Because the error "has constitutional dimensions," Commonwealth v. Alicia, 6 Mass. App.