Commonwealth v. Taylor
[…] See Baker, supra at 527. Here, whatever else could be said of how the prosecutor and defense counsel handled the steak knife issue, their acts and omissions did not result in a level of prejudice comparable to that in Baker.

4. Deadlocked jury. The defendant argues that the judge violated G. L. c. 234A, § 68C, by delivering a Tuey-Rodriquez instruction to the jury to continue deliberating even after they had twice returned without having agreed on a verdict. Section 68C provides as follows:

See Commonwealth v. Tuey, 8 Cush. 1, 2-3 (1851). See also Commonwealth v. Rodriquez, 364 Mass. 87, 101-102 (1973).

"If a jury, after due and thorough deliberation, returns to court without having agreed on a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of the evidence, explain to them anew the law applicable to the case and send them out for further deliberation; but if they return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law."

Section 68C "guard[s] against the coercion of a jury to reach a verdict," by "limit[ing] the circumstances under which a judge may require a jury to continue deliberations." Commonwealth v.