13-P-1026
[…] Commonwealth v. Tevlin, 433 Mass. 305, 310 (2001) (citations omitted).
The victim specifically denied that the zip ties were painful, and the ties only caused red marks on her wrists.
b. Aggravated rape. The defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the victim suffered serious bodily injury, and therefore insufficient evidence to support a guilty finding of aggravated rape. A conviction of aggravated rape requires proof of the elements of rape and also proof of one of the aggravating factors enumerated in the statute. See G. L. c. 265, § 22(a). Whether the rape "results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury," ibid., inserted by St. 1980, c. 459, § 6, is the disputed aggravating factor here. The Commonwealth does not argue, and did not argue below, that any other factor supported an aggravated rape conviction.