Commonwealth v. Sweeney
[…] See , e.g., Commonwealth v. Newman , 99 A.3d 86 (Pa.Super. 2014) ( en banc ), appeal denied , 121 A.3d 496 (Pa. 2015) (42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712.1 (relating to drug offenses committed with firearms), does not pass constitutional muster under Alleyne ). However, appellant was not sentenced pursuant to a mandatory minimum sentencing statute. (PCRA court opinion, 9/11/15 at 1.) As described above, appellant entered a negotiated guilty plea to third-degree murder and agreed to the statutory maximum 20-40 year sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(d) ("Notwithstanding section 1103, a person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree or of third degree murder of an unborn child shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.").

Moreover, recently our supreme court decided that Alleyne does not apply retroactively to cases pending on collateral review. Commonwealth v. Washington , ___ A.3d ___, 2016 WL 3909088 (Pa. July 19, 2016). See also Commonwealth v.