2470 EDA 2022 J-A14034-23
[…] Thus, the trial court's probation condition was not a formal or de facto extradition, and Strouse's attempts to limit or invalidate the trial court's authority to order he surrender on the Florida warrant is misplaced. Therefore, his second issue fails.
Lastly, we consider, sua sponte, whether the trial court had the authority to suspend Strouse's driver's license. See Sentencing Order, 8/12/22, at 2 (unnumbered); Pi Delta Psi, 211 A.3d at 889. Section 1532(b)(3) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that the Department of Transportation (also referred to as "the department") "shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for [twelve] months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction of section 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer) . . .." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3).
Our Supreme Court has stated that "Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Code sets forth a statutory scheme which requires the executive branch of government to issue and regulate motor vehicle licenses." Commonwealth v. Mockaitis, 834 A.2d 488, 500 (Pa. 2003).